DELCAMBRE — The Catholic High School boys’ and girls’ track teams finished off the District 7-2A meet in style Wednesday by sweeping the team championships at the meet held at Delcambre High.

Catholic High’s boys scored 136 points and the Lady Panthers totaled 155 points in the meet.

Delcambre finished second in the boys’ meet with 135 points followed by Franklin (90), Ascension Episcopal (88), West St. Mary (64), Loreauville (20) and Jeanerette (19).

In the girls’ meet, Ascension Episcopal finished second with 148 points followed by Delcambre (111), West St. Mary (46), Franklin (38), Academy of the Sacred heart (32), Jeanerette (24) and Loreauville (3).

Getting the Lady Panthers off to a good start was Anna Gonsoulin, who won the javelin with a toss of 113 feet, 6 inches.

“I really didn’t throw well on my first throw, it went 90 feet and I usually throw in the 100s,” Gonsoulin said. “Then I got some confidence and I threw 113 and I tried some different things on my other throws because I knew that I was in first place.

“It was a chance to tweak some things as I get ready for regional and state.”

Other event winners for CHS in the girls meet included Reagann LeLeux, who won the 100 meters, 200 meters and the pole vault; Tiffany LeBlanc, who won the 400 meters, 800 meters and 1,600 meters; Layne Boudreaux, who won the 3,200 meters and Abigail Richthofen, who won the shot put.

Delcambre’s Amalie Bouton won the 100 meter hurdles and teammate Nyheila Ellis won the 300 meters hurdles. DHS also took the 4x200 meter relay with Lexi Guidry, Bouton, Ellis and Adrienne Williams and the 4x400 relay with Kelsea Moneaux, McKailyn Wiggins, Ellis and Chloe Hernandez.

Franklin won the 4x100 with Ty Coleman, Bri’Neasha Jack, Alkia Robinson, and Makhia Fernandez.

Catholic High’s Peter LeBlanc won the triple jump and was second in the long jump to teammate Trey Amos and won the 300 meter hurdles.

“My buddy Trey beat me in the long jump and if anybody would beat me I’m glad it was him,” said LeBlanc, who also ran a leg in the 4x200 meter relays. “I’m just focusing on regionals next week, not looking ahead to the state meet.”

Event winners for the Panthers included Nicholas Russel in the pole vault, Chandler Bertinot in the shot put and Kaiden Burgess in the javelin.

Loreauville’s Brennon Williams swept in the 100- and 200-meter dashes.

Delcambre’s Dillan Faucheaux won the 400 meters and Javien Broussard swept the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 meters. The Panthers’ Colt Dooley, Scott Duhon, Trevyn Guilbeau and Faucheaux won the 4x400 meter relay.

Franklin Zariq Perry won the 110 meter hurdles and the Hornets also won the 4x100 meters with Malik King, Jaylon Roberson, Kentrell Louis and Jarius Boyd.

West St. Mary won the 4x200 relay with Azylan Brown, Tristan Harris, Ray Johnson and Daylon Richard.

The top four finishes in each event advance to the regional meet. 

The Class 2A, Region II track and field meet will be held at New Iberia Senior High  School next Wednesday.

0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you

Load comments